Last updated: 10/25/2021
[…] - Trusted by 1,000s of Attorneys and Legal Professionals
Description
PETITION TO PROBATE WILL IN COMMON FORM INSTRUCTIONS I. Specific Instructions 1. This form is to be used when filing a Petition to Probate Will in Common Form pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 53-5-15 et seq. 2. An Order for Probate of a Will in Common Form may be granted without service to any one, unless required by the Court. The Court may refuse to grant a Petition to Probate a Will in Common Form. (Henderson v. McVay, 269 Ga. 7 (1998).) 3. According to O.C.G.A. § 53-5-19, a Probate in Common Form is not conclusive on all parties until four years from the time of probate (or if minors, four years after said minor reaches the age of majority). 4. As set out in O.C.G.A. § 53-5-16 (b) "... probate of a will in common form does not protect the executor in any acts beyond the executor's normal duties of collecting and preserving assets ..." 5. This form should not be used in connection with a Petition to probate a copy of a will in lieu of a lost original without checking with the Court in which the Petition will be filed. 6. This form should not be used to file a combination P etition to P robate W ill and for Letters of