Last updated: 9/5/2006
[…] Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach theretoan affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that suchitem is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been chargedwere actually and necessarily performed. See also Section 1920 of Title 28, which reads in part as follows: A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree. The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure contain the following provisions: Rule 54 (d) Except when express provision therefor is made either in a statute of the United States or in these rules,costs shall be allowed as of course to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs, but costs